Happening Now
[…] The government and the railroad are due to update Judge Amy Berman Jackson on the status of their negotiations on a potential settlement by July 11. Judge Jackson has granted the parties four extensions of time since the case began last year as they pursue an agreement.

Just as in the Amtrak versus Union Pacific case pending over at the Surface Transportation Board, the outcome turns on the question of what Congress meant when it used the word “preference” in the statute – 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c). The law reads that host railroads must give Amtrak “preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing” unless: (1) there is an emergency; or (2) a host railroad asks the STB for relief, and the STB orders otherwise.